2015 Virtual Rally Championship season

Page last edited 741 days 9 hours ago
From F1 Fanatic Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2015 Virtual Rally Championship season is the first season of the Virtual Rally Championship, an auto racing championship recognised by F1 Fanatic (F1F) as the highest class of international rallying. Teams and drivers contest fifteen rallies across six of the worlds seven continents, competing for the F1F Virtual Rally Championships for Drivers, Co-drivers and Manufacturers.

Calendar

The Calendar was confirmed late in December 2014 by series CEO Bradley Downton.

Rnd. Dates Rally name Rally headquarters Surface
1 January 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Michigan Rally USA Traverse City, Grand Traverse County Tarmac
2 February 23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png Rally Canada Edmonton, Alberta Snow/Gravel
3 February 23px-Flag of Bulgaria.svg-1-.png Rali Bulgaria Sofia, Sofia City Province Snow/Tarmac
4 March 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Rally Sweden Stockholm, Stockholm County Snow
5 April 23px-Flag of Romania.svg-1-.png Rally România † Sibiu, Sibiu County Tarmac
6 May 22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png Rally do Brasil Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais Tarmac/Gravel
7 June 23px-Flag of New Zealand.svg-1-.png Rally New Zealand Dunedin, Otago Gravel
8 July 23px-Flag of Japan.svg-1-.png Nippon Rally Sapporo, Hokkaido Tarmac/Gravel
9 July 23px-Flag of Kazakhstan.svg-1-.png Rally Kazakhstan Almaty, Almaty Region Gravel
10 August 23px-Flag of Ivory Coast.svg-1-.png Rallye Cote d'Ivoire † Abidjan, Lagunes Gravel
11 September 23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Rallye Espana Malaga, Andalusia Tarmac
12 September 23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Rallye de France Bordeaux, Gironde Tarmac/Gravel
13 October 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Rally GB Southampton, Hampshire Tarmac/Gravel
14 November 23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png Ralli Russia Saint Petersburg Snow
15 December 16px-Flag of Switzerland.svg-1-.png Rallye Switzerland † Samedan, Maloja Snow

Notes
† - Rallies will be run without 'Re-Rally' rules, meaning retired competitors will not be able to restart the event the next day.

Teams and drivers

The following teams and drivers are scheduled to compete in the Virtual Rally Championship in 2015:

Virtual Rally Car entries eligible to score manufacturer points
Constructor Team Tyre No. Drivers Co-drivers Rounds
Renault
(Renault Clio VRC)
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Renault Sport Total BF 0 23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Michel Foulin 23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Serge Bernard 1–6
2 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Samuel Melendez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Cipriano Asturias 1–6
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Renault Sport Elf 11 23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Aubert Lambert 19px-Flag of Monaco.svg-1-.png Philippe Leblanc 1–6
Vauxhall
(Vauxhall Corsa VRC)
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Vauxhall Virtual Rally Team C 3 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Finley Thomson 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Les Small 1–6
4 23px-Flag of Australia.svg-1-.png Albert Foster 23px-Flag of New Zealand.svg-1-.png Craig Thorburn 1–6
Volvo
(Volvo V40 VRC)
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Valvoline Volvo VRC Team C 5 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Maximilian Sörensson 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Edvin Oliversson 1–6
6 23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Marcus Seppänen 23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Joonas Nikula 1–6
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Ikea Racing C 15 21px-Flag of Iceland.svg-1-.png Sebastian Stefánsson 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Robin Jonasson 1–6
21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Telenor Haugland Motorsport BF 23 21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Edvard Kristiansen 21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Pontus Naess 1–6
Seat
(Seat Ibiza VRC)
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Seat Repsol Telefonica Virtual Rally Team BF 7 23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Eustaquio González 23px-Flag of Portugal.svg-1-.png Casimiro Alvarado 1–3, 5–6
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Anders Neilsen 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Fredrik Linnerup 4
8 23px-Flag of the Netherlands.svg-1-.png Cornelis Dirkx 23px-Flag of the Netherlands.svg-1-.png Bert van Amstel 1–6
Abarth
(Abarth Punto Evo VRC)
23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Abarth & C. Spa C 9 23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Rossendo Werner 23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Giorgino Ardovini 1–5
23px-Flag of Greece.svg-1-.png Matthias Kyrkos 23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Ferruccio Adriatico 6
10 23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Ari Järvinen 23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Topias Linna 1–6
23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Abarth & C. Spa II C 19 23px-Flag of Greece.svg-1-.png Matthias Kyrkos 23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Ferruccio Adriatico 2–5
Major entries ineligible to score manufacturer points
Constructor Team Tyre No. Drivers Co-drivers Rounds
Citroën
(Citroën DS3 VRC)
20px-Flag of Denmark.svg-1-.png Kris Sørensen BF 12 20px-Flag of Denmark.svg-1-.png Kris Sørensen 20px-Flag of Denmark.svg-1-.png Klara Sørensen 4
23px-Flag of Belgium (civil).svg-1-.png Stef Xylander BF 24 23px-Flag of Belgium (civil).svg-1-.png Stef Xylander 23px-Flag of Germany.svg-1-.png Ortwin Schröder 1–6
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Hughes Motorsport BF 35 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Alfie Hughes 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Freddie Layton 1–6
64 23px-Flag of Ireland.svg-1-.png Éamon O'Brian 23px-Flag of Ireland.svg-1-.png Ralph McNiall 1–6
Renault
(Renault Clio VRC)
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Maréchal Rallye C 21 23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png Dmitriy Yakovlev 23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png Isaak Kozlov 1–6
Seat
(Seat Ibiza VRC)
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Seat Repsol Telefonica Virtual Rally Team BF 27 23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png Lyle Reynolds 23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png David Burris 2
63 22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png Bruno Rios 22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png Rafael Azevedo 6
83 23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Eustaquio González 23px-Flag of Portugal.svg-1-.png Casimiro Alvarado 4
Honda
(Honda Civic VRC)
23px-Flag of Romania.svg-1-.png Radu Ardelean C 31 23px-Flag of Romania.svg-1-.png Radu Ardelean 23px-Flag of Ukraine.svg-1-.png Kyrylo Pasternack 1–6
23px-Flag of Japan.svg-1-.png Fuji TV Racing BF 58 23px-Flag of Japan.svg-1-.png Shichirou Hisakawa 23px-Flag of Japan.svg-1-.png Shiori Matsumoto 1–5

Rules and regulations

Running Order

The running order for each rally depends on the surface, as shown below.

Surface Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4
Tarmac Championship
Order
Championship
Order
Day 2 Order Day 3 Order
Gravel
Snow Reverse Day 2 Order Reverse Day 3 Order

In the event of a mixed surface rally, the primary surface will be used to decide the running order. Gravel surfaces get quicker with each car through, while Snow surfaces get slower. Tarmac surfaces don't change.

Re-Rally

If a competitor retires from a stage they will get the chance to re-join the rally the following day, albeit with a 3 minute time penalty for each stage missed. Throughout the season there will be one Tarmac, one Snow and one Gravel rally that does not run the Re-Rally rules, meaning a retirement is a retirement for good.

Co-driver stages

Each rally will feature four co-driver stages, one on each day of the event. For these stages the driver and co-driver must swap places. The four stage times for the co-driver's will be added together to give a cumulative time, and points will be awarded in accordance with the points system in the co-drivers' Championship. These times will also go towards the overall rally time for the drivers.

Power stage

The power stage will be the final stage of each rally where additional points are on offer. While there is a point up for grabs per standard stage win, the power stage offers points for the top five fastest times on that stage, from five points for first down to one for fifth.

Rally summaries

Round 1 - 1st Michigan Rally USA

Round Rally name
1 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Michigan Rally USA
(TBC-TBC January) - Results and report
Stages (23)1a
19
Length (TBC)1b
TBC
Stages (4)1a
0
Length (TBC)1b
0km
Drivers' Podium finishers Co-drivers' Podium finishers
Pos. No. Driver Team Time Pos. No. Driver Team Time
1 8 23px-Flag of the Netherlands.svg-1-.png Cornelis Dirkx
23px-Flag of the Netherlands.svg-1-.png Bert van Amstel
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Seat Repsol Telefonica Virtual Rally Team
(Seat Ibiza VRC)
3:02:26.4 No co-driver stages were completed
2 5 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Maximilian Sörensson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Edvin Oliversson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Valvoline Volvo VRC Team
(Volva V40 VRC)
3:02:45.4
3 2 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Samuel Melendez
23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Cipriano Asturias
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Renault Sport Total
(Renault Clio VRC)
3:02:55.0
Power Stage Top 5
Pos. Driver / Co-driver Time Diff. Points
1 21px-Flag of Iceland.svg-1-.png Sebastian Stefánsson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Robin Jonasson
2:14.3 5
2 23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Eustaquio González
23px-Flag of Portugal.svg-1-.png Casimiro Alvarado
2:14.4 +0.1 4
3 23px-Flag of Belgium (civil).svg-1-.png Stef Xylander
23px-Flag of Germany.svg-1-.png Ortwin Schröder
2:14.6 +0.3 3
4 23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Michel Foulin
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Serge Bernard
2:14.7 +0.4 2
5 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Samuel Melendez
23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Cipriano Asturias
2:15.1 +0.8 1

Cornelis Dirkx won the first ever round of the VRC in the USA, despite three mistakes on three different stages that cost him over two minutes cumulatively. Maximilian Sörensson finished in the runner-up spot after winning the first ever stage but lost over a minute in two consecutive stages on day two, while Samuel Melendez made it three different manufacturers on the podium by taking third. All four co-driver stages were cancelled for different reasons, meaning the USA round of the co-drivers' Championship was cancelled.

Sörensson led after the opening stage but Dirkx quickly asserted his authority with a fastest time on SS2 to lead the rally overnight after SS3 - a re-run of SS2 and the planned first co-driver stage - was cancelled due to overcrowding.

Dirkx led for most of the morning loop on day two until a mistake on SS6 cost him half a minute, with Stef Xylander inheriting the lead. SS9 - the planned second co-driver stage - was cancelled after a guardrail was damaged beyond repair following Dmitriy Yakovlev's crash on the first run through the stage as SS6. Dirkx closed the gap to Xylander over the afternoon but at the end of the day Xylander led by 3.1 from Michel Foulin with Sörensson just 0.6 further back and Dirkx only 7.2 off the lead.

On SS12 it looked like Dirkx would re-take the lead, but another mistake in the penultimate split undid all his hard work, though Xylander didn't keep the lead for long. A mistake himself on SS13 handed it to Sörensson, though he too threw it away with a mistake of his own just two stages later on SS15, handing the lead to Melendez, who became the third different overnight leader. SS16 - and the planned re-run as SS18 the following day - were cancelled due to subsidence on the stage, meaning all four co-driver stages were cancelled for the rally.

Dirkx charged on the final morning with a stage win on the mammoth Brevort Lake stage to take back a lead he wouldn't relinquish again, and Melendez fell to third behind Sörensson on the stage after. Understandably wanting to protect their podiums, none of the top three featured highly on the Power Stage, with Sebastian Stefánsson winning to ensure some points after a miserable rally.

Notes

  • ^1 - The Michigan Rally USA was shortened after a number of stages were cancelled.

Round 2 - 1st Rally Canada

Round Rally name
2 23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png Rally Canada
(TBC-TBC February) - Results and report
Stages 18 Length TBC Stages 4 Length TBC
Drivers' Podium finishers Co-drivers' Podium finishers
Pos. No. Driver Team Time Pos. No. Driver Team Time
1 15 21px-Flag of Iceland.svg-1-.png Sebastian Stefánsson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Robin Jonasson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Ikea Racing
(Volvo V40 VRC)
4:16:54.0 1 5 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Edvin Oliversson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Maximilian Sörensson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Valvoline Volvo VRC Team
(Volvo V40 VRC)
45:33.9
2 27 23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png Lyle Reynolds
23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png David Burris
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Seat Repsol Telefonica Virtual Rally Team
(Seat Ibiza VRC)
4:16:56.1 2 10 23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Topias Linna
23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Ari Järvinen
23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Abarth & C. Spa
(Abarth Punto Evo VRC)
45:44.9
3 5 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Maximilian Sörensson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Edvin Oliversson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Valvoline Volvo VRC Team
(Volvo V40 VRC)
4:16:58.1 3 21 23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png Isaak Kozlov
23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png Dmitriy Yakovlev
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Maréchal Rallye
(Renault Clio VRC)
45:46.3
Power Stage Top 5
Pos. Driver / Co-driver Time Diff. Points
1 21px-Flag of Iceland.svg-1-.png Sebastian Stefánsson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Robin Jonasson
4:25.6 5
2 23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png Lyle Reynolds
23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png David Burris
4:27.1 +0.5 4
3 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Samuel Melendez
23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Cipriano Asturias
4:27.5 +0.9 3
4 23px-Flag of the Netherlands.svg-1-.png Cornelis Dirkx
23px-Flag of the Netherlands.svg-1-.png Bet van Amstel
4:28.7 +3.1 2
5 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Maximilian Sörensson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Edvin Oliversson
4:28.8 +3.2 1











Round 3 - 1st Rali Bulgaria

Round Rally name
3 23px-Flag of Bulgaria.svg-1-.png Rali Bulgaria
(TBC-TBC February) - Results and report
Stages 19 Length TBC Stages 4 Length TBC
Drivers' Podium finishers Co-drivers' Podium finishers
Pos. No. Driver Team Time Pos. No. Driver Team Time
1 23 21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Evard Kristiansen
21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Pontus Naess
21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Telenor Haugland Motorsport
(Volvo V40 VRC)
4:33:58.7 1 23 21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Pontus Naess
21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Evard Kristiansen
21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Telenor Haugland Motorsport
(Volvo V40 VRC)
1:07:48.2
2 31 23px-Flag of Romania.svg-1-.png Radu Ardelean
23px-Flag of Ukraine.svg-1-.png Kyrylo Pasternack
23px-Flag of Romania.svg-1-.png Radu Ardelean
(Honda Civic VRC)
4:34:16.1 2 11 19px-Flag of Monaco.svg-1-.png Philippe Leblanc
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Aubert Lambert
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Renault Sport Elf
(Renault Clio VRC)
1:08:26.9
3 24 23px-Flag of Belgium (civil).svg-1-.png Stef Xylander
23px-Flag of Germany.svg-1-.png Ortwin Schröder
23px-Flag of Belgium (civil).svg-1-.png Stef Xylander
(Citroën DS3 VRC)
4:34:17.4 3 6 23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Joonas Nikula
23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Marcus Seppänen
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Valvoline Volvo VRC Team
(Volvo V40 VRC)
1:08:27.6
Power Stage Top 5
Pos. Driver / Co-driver Time Diff. Points
1 23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Marcus Seppänen
23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Joonas Nikula
18:20.2 5
2 23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png Dmitriy Yakovlev
23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png Isaak Kozlov
18:25.5 +5.3 4
3 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Alfie Hughes
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Freddie Layton
18:26.2 +6.0 3
4 21px-Flag of Iceland.svg-1-.png Sebastian Stefánsson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Robin Jonasson
18:26.8 +6.6 2
5 23px-Flag of Belgium (civil).svg-1-.png Stef Xylander
23px-Flag of Germany.svg-1-.png Ortwin Schröder
18:28.2 +8.0 1











Round 4 - 1st Rally Sweden

Round Rally name
4 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Rally Sweden
(TBC-TBC March) - Results and report
Stages 19 Length TBC Stages 4 Length TBC
Drivers' Podium finishers Co-drivers' Podium finishers
Pos. No. Driver Team Time Pos. No. Driver Team Time
1 7 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Anders Neilsen
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Fredrik Linnerup
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Seat Repsol Telefonica Virtual Rally Team
(Seat Ibiza VRC)
3:48:33.0 1 12 20px-Flag of Denmark.svg-1-.png Klara Sørensen
20px-Flag of Denmark.svg-1-.png Kris Sørensen
20px-Flag of Denmark.svg-1-.png Sørensen Racing
(Citroën DS3 VRC)
51:36.9
2 23 21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Evard Kristiansen
21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Pontus Naess
21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Telenor Haugland Motorsport
(Volvo V40 VRC)
3:48:33.8 2 6 23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Joonas Nikula
23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Marcus Seppänen
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Valvoline Volvo VRC Team
(Volvo V40 VRC)
51:37.1
3 10 23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Ari Järvinen
23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Topias Linna
23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Abarth & C. Spa
(Abarth Punto Evo VRC)
3:49:04.4 3 23 21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Pontus Naess
21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Evard Kristiansen
21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Telenor Haugland Motorsport
(Volvo V40 VRC)
51:37.9
Power Stage Top 5
Pos. Driver / Co-driver Time Diff. Points
1 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Maximilian Sörensson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Edvin Oliversson
5:45.2 5
2 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Anders Neilsen
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Fredrik Linnerup
5:48.1 +2.9 4
3 20px-Flag of Denmark.svg-1-.png Kris Sørensen
20px-Flag of Denmark.svg-1-.png Klara Sørensen
5:50.5 +5.3 3
4 21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Evard Kristiansen
21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Pontus Naess
5:50.8 +5.6 2
5 21px-Flag of Iceland.svg-1-.png Sebastian Stefánsson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Robin Jonasson
5:51.3 +6.1 1












Round 5 - 1st Rally România

Round Rally name
5 23px-Flag of Romania.svg-1-.png Rally România
(TBC-TBC April) - Results and report
Stages 11 Length TBC Stages 3 Length TBC
Drivers' Podium finishers Co-drivers' Podium finishers
Pos. No. Driver Team Time Pos. No. Driver Team Time
1 24 23px-Flag of Belgium (civil).svg-1-.png Stef Xylander
23px-Flag of Germany.svg-1-.png Ortwin Schröder
23px-Flag of Belgium (civil).svg-1-.png Stef Xylander
(Citroën DS3 VRC)
3:11:12.6 1 23 21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Pontus Naess
21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Evard Kristiansen
21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Telenor Haugland Motorsport
(Volvo V40 VRC)
46:36.3
2 2 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Samuel Melendez
23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Cipriano Asturias
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Renault Sport Total
(Renault Clio VRC)
3:12:01.4 2 2 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Cipriano Asturias
23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Samuel Melendez
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Renault Sport Elf
(Renault Clio VRC)
46:45.9
3 7 23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Eustaquio González
23px-Flag of Portugal.svg-1-.png Casimiro Alvarado
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Seat Repsol Telefonica Virtual Rally Team
(Seat Ibiza VRC)
3:12:26.5 3 7 23px-Flag of Portugal.svg-1-.png Casimiro Alvarado
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Eustaquio González
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Seat Repsol Telefonica Virtual Rally Team
(Seat Ibiza VRC)
46:48.0
Power Stage Top 5
Pos. Driver / Co-driver Time Diff. Points
1 23px-Flag of Greece.svg-1-.png Matthias Kyrkos
23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Ferruccio Adriatico
4:08.0 5
2 23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Michel Foulin
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Serge Bernard
4:08.9 +0.9 4
3 21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Edvard Kristiansen
21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Pontus Naess
4:10.3 +2.3 3
4 23px-Flag of Belgium (civil).svg-1-.png Stef Xylander
23px-Flag of Germany.svg-1-.png Ortwin Schröder
4:11.7 +3.7 2
5 23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Eustaquio González
23px-Flag of Portugal.svg-1-.png Casimiro Alvarado
4:12.0 +4.0 1











Round 6 - 1st Rally do Brasil

Round Rally name
6 22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png Rally do Brasil
(TBC-TBC April) - Results and report
Stages 17 Length TBC Stages 4 Length TBC
Drivers' Podium finishers Co-drivers' Podium finishers
Pos. No. Driver Team Time Pos. No. Driver Team Time
1 8 23px-Flag of the Netherlands.svg-1-.png Cornelis Dirkx
23px-Flag of the Netherlands.svg-1-.png Bert van Amstel
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Seat Repsol Telefonica Virtual Rally Team
(Seat Ibiza VRC)
4:04:13.3 1 3 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Les Small
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Finley Thomson
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Vauxhall Virtual Rally Team
(Vauxhall Corsa VRC)
1:22:15.7
2 3 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Finley Thomson
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Les Small
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Vauxhall Virtual Rally Team
(Vauxhall Corsa VRC)
4:04:19.5 2 2 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Cipriano Asturias
23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Samuel Melendez
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Renault Sport Total
(Renault Clio VRC)
1:22:17.0
3 9 23px-Flag of Greece.svg-1-.png Matthias Kyrkos
23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Ferruccio Adriatico
23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Abarth & C. Spa
(Abarth Punto Evo VRC)
4:04:35.1 3 35 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Freddie Layton
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Alfie Hughes
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Hughes Motorsport
(Citroën DS3 VRC)
1:22:29.8
Power Stage Top 5
Pos. Driver / Co-driver Time Diff. Points
1 23px-Flag of Belgium (civil).svg-1-.png Stef Xylander
23px-Flag of Germany.svg-1-.png Ortwin Schröder
5:41.0 5
2 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Maximilian Sörensson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Edvin Oliversson
5:41.4 +0.4 4
3 23px-Flag of Greece.svg-1-.png Matthias Kyrkos
23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Ferruccio Adriatico
5:45.5 +4.5 3
4 23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Michel Foulin
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Serge Bernard
5:45.6 +4.6 2
5 23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Marcus Seppänen
23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Joonas Nikula
5:45.7 +4.7 0.5
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Eustaquio González
23px-Flag of Portugal.svg-1-.png Casimiro Alvarado
0.5

Results and standings

Drivers' standings

Points are awarded to the top ten classified finishers using the following structure:

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th 
Points 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1

1 point is also awarded per stage win, apart from on the 'Power Stage', where the top five drivers are awarded points on the scoring system of 5-4-3-2-1.

Pos Driver USA
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png
CAN
23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png
BUL
23px-Flag of Bulgaria.svg-1-.png
SWE
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png
ROM
23px-Flag of Romania.svg-1-.png
BRA
22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png
NZL
23px-Flag of New Zealand.svg-1-.png
JAP
23px-Flag of Japan.svg-1-.png
KAZ
23px-Flag of Kazakhstan.svg-1-.png
COI
23px-Flag of Ivory Coast.svg-1-.png
ESP
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png
FRA
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png
GBR
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png
RUS
23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png
SWI
16px-Flag of Switzerland.svg-1-.png
Points
1 21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Edvard Kristiansen
21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Pontus Naess
9 41 13 24 54 181 80
2 23px-Flag of the Netherlands.svg-1-.png Cornelis Dirkx
23px-Flag of the Netherlands.svg-1-.png Bert van Amstel
17 64 Ret 9 Ret 14 75
3 23px-Flag of Belgium (civil).svg-1-.png Stef Xylander
23px-Flag of Germany.svg-1-.png Ortwin Schröder
55 132 33 12 15 177 72
4 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Maximilian Sörensson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Edvin Oliversson
21 34 Ret4 711 Ret 74 69
3 21px-Flag of Iceland.svg-1-.png Sebastian Stefánsson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Robin Jonasson
125 19 43 84 11 9 64
6 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Samuel Melendez
23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Cipriano Asturias
32 173 14 14 21 44 55
7 23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Marcus Seppänen
23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Joonas Nikula
41 152 87 61 82 51 52
8 23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Eustaquio González
23px-Flag of Portugal.svg-1-.png Casimiro Alvarado
86 7 9 13 32 60.5 43.5
9 23px-Flag of Greece.svg-1-.png Matthias Kyrkos
23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Ferruccio Adriatico
8 13 20 45 34 40
10 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Finley Thomson
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Les Small
61 10 10 19 6 22.5 39.5
11 23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Michel Foulin
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Serge Bernard
75 20 61 Ret 76 112 34
12 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Anders Neilsen
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Fredrik Linnerup
18 33
13 23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png Dmitriy Yakovlev
23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png Isaak Kozlov
18 51 117 4 Ret 14 30
14 23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png Lyle Reynolds
23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png David Burris
25 23
15 23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Ari Järvinen
23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Topias Linna
10 18 7 31 16 15 23
16 23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Aubert Lambert
19px-Flag of Monaco.svg-1-.png Philippe Leblanc
17 Ret 51 5 Ret Ret1 22
17 23px-Flag of Romania.svg-1-.png Radu Ardelean
23px-Flag of Ukraine.svg-1-.png Kyrylo Pasternack
19 121 2 11 14 16 19
18 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Alfie Hughes
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Freddie Layton
13 11 123 16 9 101 7
19 23px-Flag of Ireland.svg-1-.png Éamon O'Brian
23px-Flag of Ireland.svg-1-.png Ralph McNiall
15 9 15 15 12 8 6
20 20px-Flag of Denmark.svg-1-.png Kris Sørensen
20px-Flag of Denmark.svg-1-.png Klara Sørensen
104 5
21 23px-Flag of Australia.svg-1-.png Albert Foster
23px-Flag of New Zealand.svg-1-.png Craig Thorburn
16 14 16 18 10 13 1
22 23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Rossendo Werner
23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Giorgino Ardovini
11 16 Ret 17 15 0
23 23px-Flag of Japan.svg-1-.png Shichirou Hisakawa
23px-Flag of Japan.svg-1-.png Shiori Matsumoto
14 19 17 21 13 0
Pos Driver USA
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png
CAN
23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png
BUL
23px-Flag of Bulgaria.svg-1-.png
SWE
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png
ROM
23px-Flag of Romania.svg-1-.png
BRA
22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png
NZL
23px-Flag of New Zealand.svg-1-.png
JAP
23px-Flag of Japan.svg-1-.png
KAZ
23px-Flag of Kazakhstan.svg-1-.png
COI
23px-Flag of Ivory Coast.svg-1-.png
ESP
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png
FRA
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png
GBR
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png
RUS
23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png
SWI
16px-Flag of Switzerland.svg-1-.png
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Black Excluded (EX)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)

Notes:
1 2 3 etc – Indicate number of points won on
stages (stage wins & Power Stage)

Co-drivers' standings

Points are awarded to the top ten classified finishers using the following structure:

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th 
Points 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1

1 point is also awarded per stage win.

Pos Driver USA
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png
CAN
23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png
BUL
23px-Flag of Bulgaria.svg-1-.png
SWE
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png
ROM
23px-Flag of Romania.svg-1-.png
BRA
22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png
NZL
23px-Flag of New Zealand.svg-1-.png
JAP
23px-Flag of Japan.svg-1-.png
KAZ
23px-Flag of Kazakhstan.svg-1-.png
COI
23px-Flag of Ivory Coast.svg-1-.png
ESP
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png
FRA
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png
GBR
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png
RUS
23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png
SWI
16px-Flag of Switzerland.svg-1-.png
Points
1 21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Pontus Naess
21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Edvard Kristiansen
C 14 12 3 42
2 23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Joonas Nikula
23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Marcus Seppänen
C 71 3 2 40
3 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Edvin Oliversson
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Maximilian Sörensson
C 11 Ret 41 39
4 23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Topias Linna
23px-Flag of Finland.svg-1-.png Ari Järvinen
C 2 5 5 38
5 20px-Flag of Denmark.svg-1-.png Klara Sørensen
20px-Flag of Denmark.svg-1-.png Kris Sørensen
11 26
6 23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png Isaak Kozlov
23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png Dmitriy Yakovlev
C 31 18 6 24
7 19px-Flag of Monaco.svg-1-.png Philippe Leblanc
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Aubert Lambert
C Ret 21 9 21
8 23px-Flag of Ukraine.svg-1-.png Kyrylo Pasternack
23px-Flag of Romania.svg-1-.png Radu Ardelean
C 41 11 10 14
9 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Robin Jonasson
21px-Flag of Iceland.svg-1-.png Sebastian Stefánsson
C 5 121 162 13
10 23px-Flag of the Netherlands.svg-1-.png Bert van Amstel
23px-Flag of the Netherlands.svg-1-.png Cornelis Dirkx
C 13 4 17 12
11 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Freddie Layton
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Alfie Hughes
C 15 6 11 8
12 23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png David Burris
23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png Lyle Reynolds
6 8
13 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Les Small
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Finley Thomson
C 11 9 7 8
14 23px-Flag of Portugal.svg-1-.png Casimiro Alvarado
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Eustaquio González
C 9 7 15 8
15 23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Ferruccio Adriatico
23px-Flag of Greece.svg-1-.png Matthias Kyrkos
8 14 21 4
16 23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Serge Bernard
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Michel Foulin
C 18 8 Ret 4
17 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Fredrik Linnerup
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Anders Neilsen
8 4
18 23px-Flag of Ireland.svg-1-.png Ralph McNiall
23px-Flag of Ireland.svg-1-.png Éamon O'Brian
C 12 10 12 1
19 23px-Flag of Germany.svg-1-.png Ortwin Schröder
23px-Flag of Belgium (civil).svg-1-.png Stef Xylander
C 10 16 19 1
18 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Cipriano Asturias
23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Samuel Melendez
C 19 13 13 0
19 23px-Flag of New Zealand.svg-1-.png Craig Thorburn
23px-Flag of Australia.svg-1-.png Albert Foster
C 16 15 14 0
20 23px-Flag of Japan.svg-1-.png Shiori Matsumoto
23px-Flag of Japan.svg-1-.png Shichirou Hisakawa
C 20 17 20 0
21 23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Giorgino Ardovini
23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Rossendo Werner
C 17 Ret 18 0
Pos Driver USA
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png
CAN
23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png
BUL
23px-Flag of Bulgaria.svg-1-.png
SWE
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png
ROM
23px-Flag of Romania.svg-1-.png
BRA
22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png
NZL
23px-Flag of New Zealand.svg-1-.png
JAP
23px-Flag of Japan.svg-1-.png
KAZ
23px-Flag of Kazakhstan.svg-1-.png
COI
23px-Flag of Ivory Coast.svg-1-.png
ESP
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png
FRA
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png
GBR
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png
RUS
23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png
SWI
16px-Flag of Switzerland.svg-1-.png
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Black Excluded (EX)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)

Notes:
1 2 3 etc – Indicate number of points won on
stages (stage wins)

Manufacturers' standings

Points are awarded to the top ten classified finishers using the following structure:

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th 
Points 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1
Pos Manufacturer No. USA
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png
CAN
23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png
BUL
23px-Flag of Bulgaria.svg-1-.png
SWE
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png
ROM
23px-Flag of Romania.svg-1-.png
BRA
22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png
NZL
23px-Flag of New Zealand.svg-1-.png
JAP
23px-Flag of Japan.svg-1-.png
KAZ
23px-Flag of Kazakhstan.svg-1-.png
COI
23px-Flag of Ivory Coast.svg-1-.png
ESP
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png
FRA
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png
GBR
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png
RUS
23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png
SWI
16px-Flag of Switzerland.svg-1-.png
Points
D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C
1 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Valvoline Volvo VRC Team 5 2 C 2 1 Ret Ret 6 3 168
6 4 C 9 4 6 3 5 1
2 23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png Seat Repsol Telefonica Virtual Rally Team 7 7 C 5 6 7 6 1 6 128
8 1 C 4 8 Ret 4 8 11
3 21px-Flag of Norway.svg-1-.png Telenor Haugland Motorsport 23 8 C 3 9 1 1 2 2 107
4 23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Abarth & C. Spa 9 10 C 10 11 Ret Ret 10 12 70
10 9 C 12 2 5 5 3 4
5 23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png Ikea Racing 15 11 C 1 3 2 9 7 10 67
6 23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Renault Sport Elf 11 13 C Ret Ret 3 2 4 7 51
7 23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Renault Sport Total 0 6 C 13 12 4 7 Ret Ret 49
2 3 C 11 13 10 10 9 8
8 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Vauxhall Virtual Rally Team 3 5 C 7 7 8 8 12 5 47
4 12 C 8 10 11 12 11 9
9 23px-Flag of Italy.svg-1-.png Abarth & C. Spa II 19 6 5 9 11 13 13 20
Pos Manufacturer No. D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C D C Points
USA
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png
CAN
23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png
BUL
23px-Flag of Bulgaria.svg-1-.png
SWE
23px-Flag of Sweden.svg-1-.png
ROM
23px-Flag of Romania.svg-1-.png
BRA
22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png
NZL
23px-Flag of New Zealand.svg-1-.png
JAP
23px-Flag of Japan.svg-1-.png
KAZ
23px-Flag of Kazakhstan.svg-1-.png
COI
23px-Flag of Ivory Coast.svg-1-.png
ESP
23px-Flag of Spain.svg-1-.png
FRA
23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png
GBR
23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png
RUS
23px-Flag of Russia.svg-1-.png
SWI
16px-Flag of Switzerland.svg-1-.png
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Black Excluded (EX)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)