2015 Virtual Americas Racing Series

Page last edited 515 days 16 hours ago
From F1 Fanatic Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2015 Virtual Americas
Racing Series
Drivers' Champion: 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez
Teams' Champions: 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Estrella Carreras
Previous: none Next: 2016
Top tier:
Formula Virtual
Second tier:
FV2VWRS
Third tier:
FV3VERSVARSVOARS
Other Series:
FV2 Winter Series

Teams and drivers

Team No. Drivers Rounds
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png American Engineering 0 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Mike Fredrickson Jr. All
2 23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Sergio Álvarez All
23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png Signature Performance 3 16px-Flag of Switzerland.svg-1-.png Steven Kasami All
4 23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png Dylan Bekker All
22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png CopaMundo 5 22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png Jamar Main All
6 23px-Flag of Colombia.svg-1-.png James Vasquez All
23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png MotoTecnica 7 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Francis Rodriguez All
8 23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Sandrine Phillippe All
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Wayne Corini Racing 9 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Billy Dye 1–4
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Sam Hudson 5–8
10 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Boyce Herrington 1–6
22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png Pedro Ferns 7
23px-Flag of Uruguay.svg-1-.png Osvaldo Herrara 8
23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Luserno Sport 11 23px-Flag of Uruguay.svg-1-.png Alejandro Suarez All
12 23px-Flag of Australia.svg-1-.png Joseph Roper All
23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Lopez Racing 13 23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Mario Juan Lopez All
14 20px-Flag of Denmark.svg-1-.png Ernfred Jensen All
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Travers Racing 15 23px-Flag of Chile.svg-1-.png Andrés Espinoza All
16 23px-Flag of Ecuador.svg-1-.png Angelo Fierro-Martinez All
23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Estrella Carreras 17 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez All
18 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Jarod Belcher All
23px-Flag of Uruguay.svg-1-.png Higuita Compéticion 19 23px-Flag of Uruguay.svg-1-.png Eduardo Oliviera-Martins All
20 23px-Flag of Paraguay.svg-1-.png Josep Kirova All

Race calendar and results

Round Circuit Country Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team
1 R1 Autódromo Termas de Río Hondo, Termas de Río Hondo 23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Argentina 23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Sergio Álvarez 20px-Flag of Denmark.svg-1-.png Ernfred Jensen 23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Sergio Álvarez 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png American Engineering
R2 23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Mario Juan Lopez 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Mike Fredrickson Jr. 23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Mario Juan Lopez 23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Lopez Racing
2 R1 Autodromo Internacional de Yahuarcocha, Ibarra 23px-Flag of Ecuador.svg-1-.png Ecuador 23px-Flag of Colombia.svg-1-.png James Vasquez 23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png Dylan Bekker 23px-Flag of Colombia.svg-1-.png James Vasquez 22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png CopaMundo
R2 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Francis Rodriguez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Francis Rodriguez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Francis Rodriguez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png MotoTecnica
3 R1 Autódromo Miguel E. Abed, Puebla 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Mexico 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Estrella Carreras
R2 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Estrella Carreras
4 R1 Long Beach Street Circuit, Long Beach 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png United States 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Sergio Álvarez 23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Sergio Álvarez 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png American Engineering
R2 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Estrella Carreras
5 R1 Circuit Mont-Tremblant, Mont-Tremblant 23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png Canada 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Estrella Carreras
R2 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Estrella Carreras
6 R1 Belle Isle Street Circuit, Detroit 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png United States 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Sam Hudson 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Estrella Carreras
R2 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Francis Rodriguez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Estrella Carreras
7 R1 Autódromo Internacional de Curitiba, Pinhais 22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png Brazil 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Estrella Carreras
R2 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Colombia.svg-1-.png James Vasquez 23px-Flag of Colombia.svg-1-.png James Vasquez 22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png CopaMundo
8 R1 Punta del Este Street Circuit, Punta del Este 23px-Flag of Uruguay.svg-1-.png Uruguay 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Estrella Carreras
R2 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Sam Hudson 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Sam Hudson 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Wayne Corini Racing

Championship standings

Drivers' standings

Points are awarded to the top twelve classified finishers using the following structure:

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   Pole   F Lap 
Points 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1 3 1
Pos Driver ARG
23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png
ECU
23px-Flag of Ecuador.svg-1-.png
MEX
23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png
LBH
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png
CAN
23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png
DET
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png
BRA
22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png
URU
23px-Flag of Uruguay.svg-1-.png
Points
1 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Felix Pérez 4 2 2 3 1 1 Ret 1 1 1 1 1 1 Ret 1 2 347
2 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Francis Rodriguez 6 10 7 1 8 Ret 6 2 5 Ret 4 5 6 9 2 5 150
3 23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Sergio Álvarez 1 Ret 4 2 4 Ret 1 Ret 8 8 Ret 8 2 Ret 4 6 149
4 23px-Flag of Colombia.svg-1-.png James Vasquez Ret Ret 1 7 5 2 Ret 7 4 7 3 Ret 8 1 11 10 137
5 20px-Flag of Denmark.svg-1-.png Ernfred Jensen 3 6 10 6 2 Ret Ret 3 Ret 2 Ret 9 Ret 2 5 9 122
6 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Mike Fredrickson Jr. 8 5 16 5 7 3 3 Ret 11 5 8 3 Ret 6 10 8 110
7 23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Mario Juan Lopez Ret 1 12 10 Ret 4 Ret 4 3 Ret Ret 4 3 12 7 Ret 105
8 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Sam Hudson 6 9 2 2 Ret 5 3 1 102
9 23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png Dylan Bekker Ret 7 5 13 6 5 2 Ret Ret 6 10 11 12 3 Ret 4 94
10 23px-Flag of Chile.svg-1-.png Andrés Espinoza 2 Ret 6 4 3 Ret Ret Ret 10 10 5 7 7 4 Ret 13 93
11 16px-Flag of Switzerland.svg-1-.png Steven Kasami 5 4 11 Ret Ret 8 9 5 2 4 Ret Ret 5 7 9 Ret 93
12 23px-Flag of Ecuador.svg-1-.png Angelo Fierro-Martinez 7 9 3 9 13 Ret 10 9 7 3 6 6 14 Ret Ret 3 88
13 23px-Flag of Uruguay.svg-1-.png Alejandro Suarez Ret 3 9 12 11 Ret 5 8 12 Ret 9 10 4 Ret 14 7 63
14 23px-Flag of Uruguay.svg-1-.png Eduardo Oliviera-Martins 12 Ret 8 8 10 6 7 Ret 9 Ret 7 Ret Ret Ret 6 Ret 46
15 23px-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg-1-.png Jarod Belcher 9 8 14 Ret Ret Ret 4 6 15 13 12 13 13 11 15 11 34
16 23px-Flag of Australia.svg-1-.png Joseph Roper 13 Ret 19 16 14 12 8 10 Ret 14 Ret 15 10 8 12 12 19
17 23px-Flag of France.svg-1-.png Sandrine Phillippe 14 Ret 13 14 9 9 12 12 Ret 12 Ret 17 11 14 8 Ret 18
18 22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png Jamar Main Ret 12 18 Ret 12 7 14 Ret Ret 11 11 14 15 15 Ret Ret 12
19 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Boyce Herrington 10 Ret 17 11 Ret 10 Ret 14 14 Ret Ret 12 9
20 23px-Flag of Paraguay.svg-1-.png Josep Kirova 11 Ret Ret Ret 16 11 11 11 13 15 13 16 16 13 13 14 8
21 22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png Pedro Ferns 9 10 7
22 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Billy Dye Ret 11 15 15 15 13 13 13 2
23 23px-Flag of Uruguay.svg-1-.png Osvaldo Herrara 16 15 0
Pos Driver ARG
23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png
ECU
23px-Flag of Ecuador.svg-1-.png
MEX
23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png
LBH
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png
CAN
23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png
DET
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png
BRA
22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png
URU
23px-Flag of Uruguay.svg-1-.png
Points
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Purple Classified retirement
Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
Test driver (TD)
Blank Excluded (EX)
Withdrawn (WD)
Did not participate

Teams' standings

Pos Driver No. ARG
23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png
ECU
23px-Flag of Ecuador.svg-1-.png
MEX
23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png
LBH
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png
CAN
23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png
DET
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png
BRA
22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png
URU
23px-Flag of Uruguay.svg-1-.png
Points
1 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png Estrella Carreras 17 4 2 2 3 1 1 Ret 1 1 1 1 1 1 Ret 1 2 381
18 9 8 14 Ret Ret Ret 4 6 15 13 12 13 13 11 15 11
2 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png American Engineering 0 8 5 16 5 7 3 3 Ret 11 5 8 3 Ret 6 10 8 259
2 1 Ret 4 2 4 Ret 1 Ret 8 8 Ret 8 2 Ret 4 6
3 23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Lopez Racing 13 Ret 1 12 10 Ret 4 Ret 4 3 Ret Ret 4 3 12 7 Ret 227
14 3 6 10 6 2 Ret Ret 3 Ret 2 Ret 9 Ret 2 5 9
4 23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png Signature Performance 3 5 4 11 Ret Ret 8 9 5 2 4 Ret Ret 5 7 9 Ret 187
4 Ret 7 5 13 6 5 2 Ret Ret 6 10 11 12 3 Ret 4
5 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Travers Racing 15 2 Ret 6 4 3 Ret Ret Ret 10 10 5 7 7 4 Ret 13 181
16 7 9 3 9 13 Ret 10 9 7 3 6 6 14 Ret Ret 3
6 23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png MotoTecnica 7 6 10 7 1 8 Ret 6 2 5 Ret 4 5 6 9 2 5 168
8 14 Ret 13 14 9 9 12 12 Ret 12 Ret 17 11 14 8 Ret
7 22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png CopaMundo 5 Ret 12 18 Ret 12 7 14 Ret Ret 11 11 14 15 15 Ret Ret 149
6 Ret Ret 1 7 5 2 Ret 7 4 7 3 Ret 8 1 11 10
8 23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png Wayne Corini Racing 9 Ret 11 15 15 15 13 13 13 6 9 2 2 Ret 5 3 1 120
10 10 Ret 17 11 Ret 10 Ret 14 14 Ret Ret 12 9 10 16 15
9 23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png Luserno Sport 11 Ret 3 9 12 11 Ret 5 8 12 Ret 9 10 4 Ret 14 7 82
12 13 Ret 19 16 14 12 8 10 Ret 14 Ret 15 10 8 12 12
10 23px-Flag of Uruguay.svg-1-.png Higuita Compéticion 19 12 Ret 8 8 10 6 7 Ret 9 Ret 7 Ret Ret Ret 6 Ret 54
20 11 Ret Ret Ret 16 11 11 11 13 15 13 16 16 13 13 14
Pos Driver No. ARG
23px-Flag of Argentina.svg-1-.png
ECU
23px-Flag of Ecuador.svg-1-.png
MEX
23px-Flag of Mexico.svg-1-.png
LBH
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png
CAN
23px-Flag of Canada.svg-1-.png
DET
23px-Flag of the United States.svg-1-.png
BRA
22px-Flag of Brazil.svg-1-.png
URU
23px-Flag of Uruguay.svg-1-.png
Points
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Purple Classified retirement
Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
Test driver (TD)
Blank Excluded (EX)
Withdrawn (WD)
Did not participate